logo
  resource history contact news  
 
 
Biographies
Plays by Author
Plays by Chronology
 
 
 
 


Plays Produced by Provincetown Players until 1922 Alphabetical by Author


 

Mary F. Barber
The Squealer


Djuna Barnes
Three From the Earth
An Irish Triangle
Kurzy of the Sea

Lewis Beach
Brothers

Maxwell Bodenheim
Knot-Holes (with William Saphier)
The Gentle Furniture Shop

Neith Boyce
Constancy
Winter’s Night
Enemies (with Hutchins Hapgood)
The Two Sons

Louise Bryant

The Game

Harold Chapin
The Philosopher of Butterbiggins

Saxe Commins
The Obituary

George Cram Cook

Suppressed Desires (with Susan Glaspell)
Change Your Style
The Athenian Women
Tickless Time (with Susan Glaspell)
The Spring

Bosworth Crocker
The Baby Carriage

Mary Carolyn Davies
The Slave with Two Faces

Floyd Dell
King Arthur’s Socks
A Long Time Ago
The Angel Intrudes
Sweet and Twenty

Theodore Dreiser
The Hand of the Potter

Edna Ferber
The Eldest

Florence Kiper Frank
Gee-Rusalem!

Susan Glaspell
Suppressed Desires (with George Cram Cook)
Trifles
The People
Close the Book
The Outside
Women’s Honor
Tickless Time (with George Cram Cook)
Bernice
Inheritors
The Verge
Chains of Dew

Mike Gold (aka Irwin Granich)

Ivan’s Homecoming
Down the Airshaft
Money

Henry Marion Hall

Mother Carrie’s Chickens

Hutchins Hapgood

Enemies (with Neith Boyce)

Harry Kemp
The Prodigal Son

Pendleton King
Cocaine

Alfred Kreymborg
Lima Beans
Vote for the New Moon

F. B. Kugelman
The Hermit and the Messiah

Lawrence Langner
Pie
Matinata

Otto K. Liveright
From Portland to Dover

Kenneth MacNichol
Pan

Edna St. Vincent Millay
The Princess Marries the Page
Aria da Capo

John Chapin Mosher
Sauce for the Emperor
Bored

B. J. O. Nordfeldt
Joined Together

Eugene O’Neill
Bound East for Cardiff
Thirst
Before Breakfast
Fog
The Sniper
The Long Voyage Home
‘Ile
The Rope
Where the Cross is Made
The Moon of the Caribbees
The Dreamy Kid
Exorcism
The Emperor Jones
Diff’rent
The Hairy Ape

James Oppenheim
Night

Robert Allerton Parker
5050

Winthrop Parkhurst
Getting Unmarried

David Pinski
The Dollar

Grace Potter
About Six

John Reed
Freedom
The Eternal Quadrangle
The Peace That Passeth Understanding

Alice L. Rostetter
The Widow’s Veil

William Saphier
Knot-Holes (with Maxwell Bodenheim)

Arthur Schnitzler
Last Masks

Evelyn Scott
Love

Rita Creighton Smith
The Rescue

Wilbur Daniel Steele
Contemporaries
Not Smart

Wallace Stevens
Three Travelers Watch a Sunrise

Lawrence Vail

What D’You Want

Rita Wellman
Barbarians
Funiculi Funicula
The Rib-Person
The String of the Samisen

Alice Woods
The Devil’s Glow